Tuesday, November 04, 2008

Today Is The Day

I dont want to tell any of you who to vote for, but it is IMPERITIVE that you do vote, for SOMEBODY! Let your voice be heard. Anything less is a waste. You pay taxes... You earned the right to vote.

Tuesday, October 28, 2008

I Have Been Wrong Before...

I made this post almost 2 years ago, and boy, was I wrong. I never dreamed white people would support a man they wouldn't sit next to on the A train @ night.
Well if i am proven wrong... I just want to say sorry Barack Hussein Obama.

I Love it When Strangers Agree W/ Me

I Dont get My Political Advice From Jigga Man



Am i the only one who sees how this can go so wrong in so many ways? NO ID TO VOTE??
Dave&Busters wont let me bowl after 9 w/o my i.d., but we can allow for the potential minors, non citizens, and people who vote numerous times to vote??? Come on... THIS. IS. NOT. OK.

Redistribution of Wealth



So, the collective consensus of negrodom says that I should vote for Obama. Because he is black. Because he cares about the common man. Because he wants to cut taxes... excuse me??
Tax cuts for those who dont pay taxes...
How does this work? I HATE to throw this word around so liberally but this sounds like Socialism to me....
How about you?

What Was The Point of This

A REALLY DUMB ARTICLE NOT ABOUT COMMON

So a shooting went down in planet Brooklyn, and Common the rapper gets hair cuts there. i will refrain from mentioning how stupid this is... You can all add your own smart comments

Wednesday, October 01, 2008

Now I have blogged about this once before... but i feel the need to reiterate the DOPENESS of this song. Mos nor Kweli have ever been as sharp on the LP this song originates.... this may be Mos' BEST VERSE EVER
Wanna argue?





Yo, I'm sure that everybody out listenin agree
That everything you see ain't really how it be
A lot of jokers out runnin in place, chasin the style
Be a lot goin on beneath the empty smile
Most cats in my area be lovin the hysteria
Synthesized surface conceals the interior
America, land of opportunity, mirages and camoflauges
More than usually -- speakin loudly, sayin nothin
You confusin me, you losin me
Your game is twisted, want me enlisted -- in your usary
Foolishly, most men join the ranks cluelessly
Buffoonishly accept the deception, believe the perception
Reflection rarely seen across the surface of the lookin glass
Walkin the street, wonderin who they be lookin past
Lookin gassed with them imported designer shades on
Stars shine bright, but the light -- rarely stays on
Same song, just remixed, different arrangement
Put you on a yacht but they won't call it a slaveship
Strangeness, you don't control this, you barely hold this
Screamin brand new, when they just sanitized the old shit
Suppose it's, just another clever Jedi mind trick
That they been runnin across stars through all the time with
I find it's distressin, there's never no in-between
We either niggaz or Kings
We either bitches or Queens
The deadly ritual seems immersed, in the perverse
Full of short attention spans, short tempers, and short skirts
Long barrel automatics released in short bursts
The length of black life is treated with short worth
Get yours first, them other niggaz secondary
That type of illin that be fillin up the cemetery
This life is temporary but the soul is eternal
Separate the real from the lie, let me learn you
Not strong, only aggressive, cause the power ain't directed
That's why, we are subjected to the will of the oppressive
Not free, we only licensed
Not live, we just excitin
Cause the captors.. own the masters.. to what we writin
Not compassionate, only polite, we well trained
Our sincerity's rehearsed in stage, it's just a game
Not good, but well behaved cause the ca-me-ra survey
most of the things that we think, do, or say
We chasin after death just to call ourselves brave
But everyday, next man meet with the grave
I give a damn if any fan recall my legacy
I'm tryin to live life in the sight of God's memory
Like that y'all

Tuesday, September 23, 2008

Times Are Hard 4 Rappers

So I was online on AIM and I was looking through my buddylist, and what do i see??
My homegirl H-Bizzness-Nothing-Personal had a link to Craigslist in her away message to this
Jean Grae selling 16's on Craigslist
Is this what it has come to for NY rappers?
I thought she was signed to Kweli's label Blacksmith Records on Warner music.
Oh well I think its cool a rapper is selling verses online. Rockwilder has been selling beats online 4 a LOOOONNNNGGG time now. Why not have a rapper get in on the action.
Jean JUST DONT GIVE UP UR PUBLISHING!!!!

(nevermind, rappers catalogs r usually worthless anyway... nobody buys old rap albums)

Thursday, August 28, 2008

The Return Of The King

I am going to make another go of this...
Videos soon to come!!!

Friday, April 25, 2008

WHAT DO THESE THINGS HAVE 2 DO W/ EACH OTHER?

kayosonthego: My life is officially worthless
HolleyMonelle: [AWAY] Acquitted on all counts. Smh, wow.
HolleyMonelle:
HolleyMonelle: "So I would write it if yall could get it, but bein' intricate will get you wood critics..."
HolleyMonelle:
HolleyMonelle: Lesson of the Day: In reviewing every relationship, friendship, success, failure or encounter, you'll find that you always get exactly what you attract. Everything you want is brought on by you - therefore, nothing is unattainable.
HolleyMonelle:
HolleyMonelle: Dare to Dream.
HolleyMonelle:
HolleyMonelle: www.cuzwesaidsoradio.blogspot.com
HolleyMonelle: Why?
------------------------------- 10:04 am -------------------------------
kayosonthego: Cuz u can shoot me 50 times and not even be convicted of so much as littering 4 all the spent shells on the ground.
kayosonthego: A kid I knew gets shot in my general area, and nobody is guilty of anything...
kayosonthego: Its ok.
kayosonthego: Lets shoot all the black males...
kayosonthego: Apparently its legal
kayosonthego: Its nigger hunting season
kayosonthego: And a badge apparently is a hunting license
HolleyMonelle: Welcome aboard.
kayosonthego: Well I woulda shot 2... but I would have fully expected some kinna retribution...
kayosonthego: What I remember of him he wasn't a nigger nigger... the othe 2 tho.... shtraight hood trash
HolleyMonelle: That still doesn't make it justifiable
kayosonthego: Why I said I woulda expected retribution
HolleyMonelle: Either way, the shit is ridiculous
HolleyMonelle: And two of the cops were black
kayosonthego: indeed
HolleyMonelle: I thought they'd at least get some time
kayosonthego: Hell I would have expected the guy who dumped 2 FULL CLIPS 2 go
kayosonthego: He reloaded....
HolleyMonelle: Smh
HolleyMonelle: No time
HolleyMonelle: Nothing
HolleyMonelle: That shit is crazy
HolleyMonelle: After one clip, you'd at least check the scene
HolleyMonelle: And realize that NO ONE shot at you
HolleyMonelle: At all
HolleyMonelle: I mean got damn
kayosonthego: I could see 1 or 2 shots... then lookin 2 see what's going on....
HolleyMonelle: Wtf
HolleyMonelle: A little peek or somethin
kayosonthego: But 2 stop, reload, and go in again... and not notice nobodys shooting back
HolleyMonelle: But a full clip, no peek, then a reload?
------------------------------- 10:15 am -------------------------------
kayosonthego: That nygga needs 2 be under the jail
kayosonthego: Nas needs 2 change his single from "be a nigger too" to something like "niggers have no value"
kayosonthego: Shock the world w/ the truth they ignore....
kayosonthego: Apparently we as black people have no value in this world....
kayosonthego: And nas wants 2 make a statement... highlight how apparently we aren't worth a littering ticket
kayosonthego: NOTHING
kayosonthego: I don't even wanna leave the house.
kayosonthego: I might get shot... and have an imaginary friend who runs around the block w/ all the guns and never is seen again
kayosonthego: How everybody get all kinds of shot up, except 1 kid, who runs away.... and if he ran, y r u shooting everybody sitting in the car?
kayosonthego: The alleged dude w/ the alleged gun allegedly ran away...
HolleyMonelle: Smh
------------------------------- 10:22 am -------------------------------
kayosonthego: but its definantly some kinna outside forces @ work...
kayosonthego: People in the hood shoot eachother and go 2 jail.... u know how many hood criminals there r.... w/o justice....
kayosonthego: And nypd shoots a black man... they know who did it... and still no jail...
kayosonthego: Apparently it really is legal
kayosonthego: Like shoot a white guy... ur goin down
HolleyMonelle: Beneath the jail
kayosonthego: Mafia dudes go 2 jail 4 shit they did 20 years ago... vinny the tooth will tell on that ass now a days...
kayosonthego: For some old shit
kayosonthego: (Snitchin ass bitches... mafia dudes apparently aint as real as they used 2 be)
kayosonthego: But shoot a black man, hang around, smoke a fukkin cig... get a pat on the back, 1 less apparently.
kayosonthego: I'm tight
kayosonthego: I'm done.
kayosonthego: Sorry h
HolleyMonelle: Nah its cool
HolleyMonelle: I already went off this morning
HolleyMonelle: My sister called me at work w/ the verdict
HolleyMonelle: I'm like, acquitted?
HolleyMonelle: WTF
HolleyMonelle: That shit is just dum
HolleyMonelle: Over 50 fuckin witnesses?
HolleyMonelle: Like - wtf
kayosonthego: And a bench trial...
kayosonthego: No jury
kayosonthego: The judge is a fukkin idiot
kayosonthego: Or he "just bought a new car"
------------------------------- 10:36 am -------------------------------
HolleyMonelle: "Just bought TWO new cars"
HolleyMonelle: Why the fuck was it a trial w/ no jury anyway
HolleyMonelle: B/c they know the ppl would make the RIGHT decision
kayosonthego: Everybody has a bench trial option....
kayosonthego: Its easire 2 write 1 check than 12
kayosonthego: Easier
HolleyMonelle: That shit is bullshit Glen
HolleyMonelle: Smh
HolleyMonelle: Shouldn't have been a damn option
HolleyMonelle: Easier to pay off one dumb ass judge
kayosonthego: It is tho... ehhh...
HolleyMonelle: Ridiculous
kayosonthego: Word
------------------------------- 10:44 am -------------------------------
HolleyMonelle: You know the hood is pissed when 45 min after Summer Jam tickets go on sale, there's still hella floor seats left
------------------------------- 10:49 am -------------------------------
kayosonthego: There r no artists worth seeing besides 'ye
HolleyMonelle: I'm just sayin
HolleyMonelle: Last year, that shit was super wack
HolleyMonelle: Sold out
------------------------------- 10:53 am -------------------------------
kayosonthego: Lol!
HolleyMonelle: That shit was trash
HolleyMonelle: Ah man
HolleyMonelle: Glad I didn't go
HolleyMonelle: The year b4 was dope tho
HolleyMonelle: MJBbbb
kayosonthego: <<- liked MJB stacey adams music....
kayosonthego: Can't stand the new ish really.
HolleyMonelle: Ughhhh
HolleyMonelle: Her new shit is disgustingly ugh
HolleyMonelle: But, "Share My World" Mary was at the 06 Summer Jam
HolleyMonelle: I was thoroughly impressed.
kayosonthego: I love stacey adams music
kayosonthego: By stacey adams I mean....
kayosonthego: U can hear KC"s foot in that ass music
HolleyMonelle: Lololol
HolleyMonelle: Yessssss
kayosonthego: I hope jeezy shoots keyshia cole or some shit... she ever gets happy...
kayosonthego: Its over 4 her
HolleyMonelle: LMAO
kayosonthego: Mary was on some show saying if her fans really loved her, they would be happy 4 her... and accept her new music...
HolleyMonelle: That means she knows her shit is wack
kayosonthego: Oh I'm sorry, so we have 2 bullshit w/ no feeling cuz ur happy now...
kayosonthego: I'm sorry I'm stick w/ mariah 4 happy music. She has a better voice 4 that shit.
kayosonthego: Mary has the best "I smoke 2 packs a day, and this nygga keeps swinging on me" voice ever
------------------------------- 11:03 am -------------------------------
kayosonthego: No mary, quanita liked ur shit cuz she was goin thru the same dumb shit u were. Ur audience is still the same (which I don't know what it says about black people not being able 2 move on and gropw up but that's another rant...)
kayosonthego: Hell I like it still cuz a: it was humerous and b: u actually cared...
kayosonthego: She sounds disinterested now...

Friday, February 22, 2008

THE WIFE OF A BRAIN SURGEON

Would you let the wife of a brain surgeon operate on you?
No?
Thought not. Most logical people would say no. That isn't even anything that will begin to qualify you 4 that task...
SO WHY THE HELL DO PEOPLE SAY HILLARY CLINTON WAS MARRIED 2 A PRESIDENT, SO THATS EXPERIENCE IN THE WHITE HOUSE???
The fukkin White House cook has White House experience 2? Wanna vote 4 her/him?
Monica Lewinski has Oval Office experience too... Lets put her on the ticket!

People. If you sit down and think about it, Hillary isn't much more experienced that Obama is... and thats not saying too much.

Maybe its time we start to think outside of the box, and not do what we were force fed by our parents. if you do your own independent research, you might be surprised @ what you find.

Thursday, January 03, 2008

I MESSED IT UP ALREADY

So, i made a resolution to blog more frequently in '08 and i am already slacking on that. WTF. Well anyway, welcome 2 the grand reopening of this page.... hopefully i can keep it up and make it 1 of the greats like dallaspenn dot com