Tuesday, December 05, 2006

TO ALL MY HIPHOP LOVERS...

THIS HAS BEEN A TERRIBLE YEAR 4 HIP HOP... I THINK WE CAN ALL AGREE. 06 HAS BEEN THE YEAR OF THE SINGLE. GET A HOT SINGLE, MAKE A VIDEO... DISAPPEAR.
ITS DAMN NEAR SILLY. BUT THE LACK OF GOOD MATERIAL THIS YEAR HAS ALLOWED ME 2 FOCUS MORE ON WHAT WAS ACTUALLY GOOD, AND CATCH UP ON SOME OLDER STUFF THAT IS FLIPPIN GREAT. I WANNA SHARE WITH YALL, MY HIP HOP LOVERS.

LUPE IS THE BEST NEW GUY IN A LOOOOONNNNNGGGG TIME. HE CAME SOOOO STRONG. HIS LYRICAL VERSATILITY IS BETTER THAN MOST CATS OUT NOW. WHO IS REALLY GONNA GO W/ HIM VERSE 4 VERSE THAT HAS BEEN OUT LATELY? HE IS THE BEST NEW RAPPER SINCE JOE BUDDEN. AND YOU ALL CAN TAKE THAT 2 THE BANK. "JUST MIGHT BE OK" IS THE BEST LYRICAL PERFORMANCE I HAVE HEARD ON AN ALBUM SINCE JAY WENT HARD ON "HOVI BABY" LUPE IS A MONSTER ON THE MIC.

SEAKIN OF JOE BUDDEN, HE RELEASED MOOD MUSIC 2 LATE LAST YEAR, EARLY THIS YEAR... AND HIS MIXTAPE IS BETTER THAN ALMOST EVERY PROPER ALBUM THIS YEAR. JOEY IS THE TRUTH. JOEY IS ONE OF THE, IF NOT THE BEST RAPPER @ RAPPING ABOUT HIMSELF. JAY, GHOSTFACE, UMM.... NOT MANY OTHERS CAN EVEN BE IN THE SAME CONVO W/ JOEY WHEN IT COMES 2 BEING AN INTROSPECTIVE RAPPER. HE MAY BE THE MOST VERSATILE RAPPER GOIN.

ONE OF THE 2 RAPPERS NAMED ABOVE, IF NOT BOTH... WILL GO DOWN AS 1 OF THE GREATS...

ROCAFELLA RECORDS MAY NOT HAVE THE BIG NAME RAPPERS ANYMORE, BUT THEY MIGHT AS WELL BECOME A PRODUCTION HOUSE. THEY HAVE THE 2 BEST PRODUCERS IN RAP IN HOUSE. DRE CANT EVEN SEE KANYE OR JUST BLAZE RIGHT NOW. DRE RUINED JAYS ALBUM. JAY HAS BEEN TAKIN LOW KEY PRODUCERS HIS WHOLE CAREER AND BLOWING THEM UP. WHO WAS KANYE OR JUST BLAZE B4 BLUEPRINT? JAY MADE A CLASSIC ALBUM W/ 2 GUYS NOBODY EVER HEARD OF @ THE BOARDS, AND HE COULD HAVE HAD ANYBODY... BUT HE ROCKED W/ THOSE 2 CATS. HELL JAYS 1ST 2 ALBUMS HE SEEMED 2 BE CHASING A SOUND. HE MUGGED CAMP LO 4 THEIR PRODUCER AND HAD PRIMO AND WHAT NOT ON THERE.
VOL 2 HE WAS STILL W/ THE NAME BRAND PRODUCERS... BUT AFTER THAT, HE BASICALLY WAS W/ DUDES THAT WOULD MAKE U SAY "WHO?" SURE HE HAD TIMBO OR DRE HERE AND THERE. BUT UM... WTF IS THE "45 KING" OR "SCIYENCE" THE NEPTUNES WERE THE GUYS WHO MADE NOREAGA BEATS TILL "GIVE IT 2 ME"....

I REALIZED WAYNE WAS NICE AS FUKK. LIVE WITH IT.

I REALIZED I AM NOT THE ONLY 1 WHO WANTS 2 SEE HIP HOP MAKE GREAT RECORDS AGAIN. THIS YEAR WAS SOOO BLAH, EVEN BUSTA RHYMES CARTOONISH ASS FADED INTO THE BACKGROUND... LETS HOP 07 IS A BETTER YEAR...

TELL ME WHAT YALL THINK. HOW WAS 06 2 YALL? WHATCHALL LOOKIN 4WARD 2??

GET @ ME