Wednesday, November 15, 2006

HIP HOPS SLOW PAINFUL DEATH

y is it the album i hav heard bumped the most this year was reasonable doubt. up untill liast month. that shit was comin from everywhere. cars in the street. macy's pa system in bk...
shit the only asLBUM i have listened 2 this year was lupe really. i bumped the shit out of the carter 2 tho. from last year. lots of last year's kanye. old kweli, old mos def, old everything. the king was ok @ best. ad i cant luisten 2 the whole thing. shit i cant listen 2 half of it...

grrrr!!!! and what makes it worse is... i dun even like this gay white boy music. i think everybody has gotten alot gayer. panic@ the disco?? panic on my ipod. i havent even pirated but 2 albums from 2006 and the only 2 albums i did buy were from 2003... this is a state of emergency.

10:52 AM - 2 Comments - 2 Kudos - Add Comment - Edit - Remove

GLEN IS LIVID WITH RAP MUSIC....
Current mood: cranky

1ST OF LET ME SAY... ITS 3 IN THE MORNING... SO I WILL PROBABLY HAVE 2 EDIT THIS LATER
BUT RAP MUSIC HAS SUCKED ALL YEAR. NOT ONLY HAS IT SUCKED.... BUT WHO HAS MOVED UNITS... T.I.? AND UM... UMMM... JIGGA IS GONNA MOVE UNITS, NAS... MAYBE... LUDA IS KINNA DOIN HIS THING...

I GUESS WHITE KIDS GOT TIRED OF SUPPORTING BLACK PEOPLE DEGRADING THEMSELVES.

I MEAN MR RELIABLE 2X PLATINUM HIMSELF... BUSTA RHYMES... HE DROPPED A BRICK. (BUSTA FINALLY DIDNT GIVE US THAT SAME ALBUM... AND NOBODY SHOWED UP....)

DR. DRE.. PHARELL... TIMBALAND... USUAL SUSPECTS IN THE "I CAN MAKE ANYBODY INTO A STAR" CATAGORY THEY CANT DO SHIT. RAP IS NIECHE MUSIC AGAIN. ALL THE GOOD RAPPERS R OLD. JAY, SNOOP, NAS, (IMMA EVEN SAY 50... EVEN THO 2 ME HE SUX..BUT U JIGGA BOOS SEEM 2 LIKE HIM....) OUTSIDE OF T.I., LUDA, WAYNE AND KANYE... NAME A RAPPER WHO MATTERS UNDER 30 (I DUN CARE WHAT ANY OR U SAY... ANYBODY WHO PAYS ATTENTION CAN TELL 50 AINT 26... HE HAS BEER AROUND 4 EVER... UNLESS HE WAS IN HS. WHEN HOW 2 ROB CAME OUT.... THE NYGGA AINT 26... I DONT CARE WHAT SOME WEBSITES SAY. HELL INORDER 2 BE A TUFF GUY FROM SOUTH JAMAICA... U GOTTA BE @ LEATS 32... NOW.. MEXICANS MOW OUR LAWNS.)
BUT ANYWAY.
EVEN THO RAPS BIGGEST NAMES R MOSTLY OLD... (OR DEAD... SHOUT OUT 2 BIG AND PAC) Y R WE NOT SUPPORTING THE GOOD OLD RAPPERS.

METHOD MAN COULDNT SELL WEED @ THIS POINT. HE DROPPS HIS BEST ALBUM IN 10 YEARS, AND NOBODY LISTENED. EVERY GURL I KNOW OVER THE AGE OF 21 HAS FANTASIZED ABOUT MEFF... HELL MOST OF THEM STILL DO. BUT WHAT HAS IT GOTTEN HIM??

LL COOL J.. IS NICER THAN DAMN NEAR ANYBODY WHEN HE IS ANGRY SEEMS CONTENT W/ GOIN GOLD AS IF THIS IS 88 AND HE IS PROMOTIN PANTHER.

WHERE R ALL THE YOUNG RAPPERS @?? WHERE R RAPPERS WHO SHOWED A GLIMPSE OF THE NEW-NEW SCHOOL.

FABOLOUS?? U HAD LADIES SOAKIN, AND DUDES MEAN MUGGIN... WHERE HAVE U GONE? BACK 2 BREVOORT??

CLIPSE... THESE NYGGAS WENT PLATINUM W/ THE MOST HOOD ALBUM I HAVE EVER HEARD. I MEAN THAT ALBUM WAS A 60 MIN BAD DREAM. BUT IT BANGED FROM END 2 END... JIVE FUKKED YALL OVER. YALL HAD MIXTAPES BETTER THEN MOST ALBUMS IN THE LAST 2 YEARS...

JOE BUDDEN... THE RIGHTFUL TORCHBEARER 4 NEW RAPPERS. THIS DUDE IS SOOOOO REAL. HE RAPS FROM HIS HEART LIKE NO OTHER RAPPER I HAVE SEEN SINCE... UMMMM I DUNNO. BUT HE NEEDS ANEW ALBUM AND SOON. WE MISS U JOEY

LUPE. THIS YOUNG MAN MADE AN ALBUM U HAVE 2 ACTIVELY LISTEN 2. ITS 1 CONCEPT AFTER ANOTHER. AND HE HAD MIXTAPES THAT WOULD ROCK MOST OF THE NYGGAS OUT NOW 2 SLEEP. BUT AGAIN. NOBODY SHOWED UP.

THE LAST NEW RAPPER 2 SELL WAS JEEZY. THAT SEZ ALOT. DOUBLE PLAT OFF ADLIBS... RICK ROSS TRIED THE SAME THING.. BUT WAS AN EVEN WORSE RAPPER... AND NOBODY COULD BOTHER 2 LISTEN.

SOUNDS SAD.. BUT I BLAME ATLANTA. THE LAND OF THE HOT SINGLE.
SURE LAFFY TAFFY HAD PEOPLE NODDIN THEIR HEAD 2 FOOLISHNESS... BUT WHO WANTS 2 LISTEN 2 THESE JIGGA-BOOS 4 AN HOUR PLUS. NOBODY I KNOW. I DUNNO ANYBODY WHO HAS THAT ALBUM, OR THEM WHITE TEE DUDES. OR YOUNG DRO... OR UNK... OR WHOEVER ELSE THERE IS. (HONORABLE MENTION 2 HARLEM YOUNG B AND WBSTAR, YALL TRIED)
MAKE A SONG W/ A LIL DANCE, HIT THE RADIO.. HAVE A RECORD LABLE CUT U A LIL CHECK... SHOOT A LIL VIDEO... HAVE BET PLAY YA SHIT ADNAUSEUM... MTV AVOIDS U LIKE THE PLAGUE... FADE INTO OBSCURITY 2 NEVER BE SEEN AGAIN.
THAT HAS BEEN THE PLAN 4 ALMOST 2 YEARS NOW IN RAP.

JAY IS RIGHT WE NEED CERTIAN EVENTS 2 HAPPEN IN RAP. WE NEED CERTIAN RAPPERS 2 MAKE ALBUMS. WE NEED GHOSTFACE 2 REDEFINE FLY EVERY FEW MONTHS. WE NEED HIM 2 MAKE US SAY... WTF DID HE SAY, THE GOOGLE IT 2 FIND OUT.

WE NEED JIGGA 2 PUT THE SMASH ON EVERBODY 1CE A YEAR. SET THE STANDARD 4 THE YEAR. KINNA LIKE HOW THE SCORE 2 GET INTO A SPECIAL HS IN NYC CHANGES EVERY YEAR.... JIGGAS ALBUMS SET THE BAR 2 DETERMINE WHO HAD HOT SHIT AND WHO WAS WACK EVERY YEAR SINCE 96. SINCE HE STOPPED, SHIT AINT BEEN THE SAME.

WE NEED NAS 2 COME OUT W/ A REAL ALBUM THATS WACK, AND A STREET ALBUM THATS HOT 1CE EVER 2 OR 3 YEARS... JUST 2 MAKE SURE EVERYBODY HAS THEIR HEAD IN THE RIGHT PLACE.

WE NEED NORE 2 MAKE US LAFF AND BE LIKE WTF IS HE SAYING (NOT LIKE GHOST FACE... BUT MORE OF A LAFF @ HIM TYPE OF WAY)
BUT STILL COME W/ THE CERTIFIED BANGER THAT ONLY A FEW PEOPLE CAN MAKE.

WE NEED BUSTA 2 GO BACK 2 MAKIN THE SAME ALBUM OVER AGAIN. CRAZY CLUB BANGER, CRAZY SMOOTH CLUB BANGER... AND A LYRICAL, LINGUISTIN WORK OUT... WE NEED THAT ALBUM. W/ THOSE SINGLES...

WE NEED X RAPPIN ABOUT ROBBIN PEOPLE WHILE PRAYING 4 JESUS 2 4GIVE HIM 4 KILLIN OUR PARENTS WHILE GANG RAPING A DOG. THAT CONFLICTED NYGGA KEPT EVERYBODY THINKIN.... HOW IS THIS NYGGA GONNA END UP... EITHER DEAD/IN JAIL BY 40... OR PREACHIN ON BET @ 5AM...

WE NEED PUFF 2 DO... WHAT DOES PUFF DO? ANYBODY. THIS NIGGA IS THE B.A.S.F OF HIP HOP. HE DOESNT MAKE ALOT OF THE SHIT WE BUY. HE MAKES ALOT OF THE SHIT WE BUY BETTER. THAT NYGGA HAS THE GOLDEN EAR. HE CAN MAKE SOMETHIG GO FROM OK 2 HOT AS SHIT. HE DUN WRITE RAPS. HE DUN MAKE BEATS... HE IS A MOGUL 4 TWEAKIN OTHER PEOPLES SHIT... WHICH IS WHAT AMERICA IS ABOUT!!!!

WE NEED MOS DEF AND KWELI 2 MAKE ALBUMS THAT NOBODY BUT BACKPACKERS AND OTHER RAPPERS BUY. THESE DUDES MAKE U FEEL GOOD 4 LISTENIN 2 THEM, BUT DUN MAKE U FEEL LIKE AN OUTCAST EITHER. ITS AINT LIKE LISTEN 2 DR. OCTAGON/KOOL KEITH/DR DOOM/WHATEVER THE NYGGA IS CALLED THIS WEEK.

WE NEED EMINEM. REMIND THE WHITE KIDS THAT RAP EXISTS.

WE NEED DRE 2 SET THE SOUNDSCAPE 4 THE NEST 5 YEARS W/ DETOX... NYGGA STOP PLAYIN.

HELL WE NEED MISSY 2 BE FAT AGAIN. SHE AINT BEEN THE SAME SINCE SHE THOUGH SHE WAS CUTE.

WE NEED TIMBALND 2 PUT A HOT BEAT BEHIND A RAPPER...

WE NEED ANDRE 3000 2 BE A RAPPER AGAIN.

WE NEED NEW YORK DJ'S 2 PLAY NEWYORK MUSIC AGAIN. I REMEMBER WHEN HOT 97 WOULD RUN THE SHIT OUT OF NY RAPPERS. AND THAT SET THE TONE 4 EVERYBODY ELSE. WEED OUT THE WACK RAPPERS. PLAY THAT CAM'RON. SURE HE IS IGNORANT AS FUCK. BUT THE BEATS BANG, AND HE IS FUNNY AS HELL.

WE NEED YALL 2 STAND UP... AND LISTEN2 REAL HIP HOP.

WE NEED YAL 2 COMMENT ON MY SHIT
GET @ ME

No comments:

Post a Comment